11Alive Names 2009 CSA Winners

12:40 PM, Mar 10, 2009   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

ATLANTA (WXIA) -- Hours of selfless dedication, a deep desire to help others, working to make a difference in our community. This describes each of the eleven outstanding volunteers being recognized at the 11Alive Community Service Awards.

Hosted by 11Alive's Brenda Wood and Ted Hall, the 34th annual 11Alive Community Service Awards will be broadcast Saturday, April 11th at 7:30 p.m. on WXIA and Sunday, April 12th at 12:30 p.m. on WATL. Television taping will take place Wednesday, April 1st at the Marriott Marquis Hotel.

An 11Alive tradition, this year's recipients contribute to the community in various ways including adopting children, developing a Holocaust program for schools, volunteering with Children's Healthcare at Scottish Rite, helping needy families and individuals with food and clothing, working with low income youth, establishing fundraising events to raise money for childhood cancer research, and being a volunteer pilot with Angel Flight.

Proud sponsors include The Coca-Cola Company and United Parcel Service. Proceeds from this year's event will benefit The Shepherd Center.

The 2009 recipients are:


Jewell Brannen, for 20 years of volunteering at Children's Healthcare at Scottish Rite.

Organization: Children's Healthcare of Atlanta

 




 

Carey K. Carter, for 20 years of work in the community assisting several organizations including Murphy Harpst Children's Treatment Center and Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation.

Organization: Murphy Harpst Center

 


 

Tom Glavine, for his work in the community to fight childhood cancer, establishing multiple fundraising events to raise money for childhood cancer research.

Organization: CURE Childhood Cancer

 


 

Jean Guneysu, for her volunteer projects associated with the Atlanta Knitting Guild, including trauma bears donated to the Georgia Cenater for Child Advocacy.

Organizations: Georgia Center for Child Advocacy & Atlanta Knitting Guild

 


 

Ruth Manning, for mentoring parents of students attending NASA's SEMAA program at Fernbank Science Center.

Organization: Fernbank Science Center SEMAA Program

 


 

John and Jeanette Murphy, for adopting and taking care of twenty seven children with Down Syndrome and other physical and mental disabilities since 1983.

Organization: Murphy House Project

 


 

Eslene Richmond-Shockley, for founding Caring For Others, Inc., which helps needy families and individuals with food and clothing.

Organization: Caring For Others, Inc.

 


 

Mack Secord, for being a volunteer pilot with Angel Flight, donating his time, his plane and the cost of fuel to help those in need of medical attention.

Organization: Angel Flight of Georgia

 


 

Frank Ski, for providing once in a lifetime experiences for low income youth to expose them to future possibilities in education, athletic and cultural learning.

Organization: Frank Ski Kids Foundation

 


 

Retired Brigadier General Russell Weiskircher, for serving on the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust, developing a Holocaust program for schools, churches and colleges.

Organization: Georgia Commission on the Holocaust

 


 

Board of Governor's Award Recipient
Arthur M. Blank for his many contributions to the business, civic and non-profit communities. Co-Founder of The Home Depot, the company donated more than $113 million and hundreds of thousands of hours of associate volunteer time to communities during his 23-year tenure.

Through The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation, he has granted more than $250 million to various non-profit organizations, with the majority of these grants benefiting the metro Atlanta area. Blank serves on the non-profit boards of Outward Bound USA, The Cater Center, The Cooper Institute and Emory University, and served as the 2003 Chairman of the Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce.

Organization: Children's Healthcare of Atlanta

 

WXIA

Most Watched Videos